fbpx

Acido poliglutamico

El ácido poliglutámico (PGA) refuerza la hidratación de la piel ya que es capaz de retener hasta 4 veces más agua que el ácido hialurónico. Es un principio activo natural que se obtiene del haba de soja. Tiene un poder hidratante 10 veces más potente que el ácido hialurónico y es más elástico que el colágeno.

IN VITRO EVALUATION OF NEW FUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES OF POLY-Γ-GLUTAMIC ACID PRODUCED BY BACILLUS SUBTILIS D7

* the γ-PGA produced by B. subtilis D7 had novel functionalities such as ACE inhibition activity, antibacterial activity and moisturizing effect. These results suggest that the γ-PGA could be considered a potential candidate for moisturizer, therapeutic drug and antimicrobial agent in the fields of pharmaceutical, food and cosmetics industries.

*Ver estudios completos